Upcoming Events

View Calendar
 
 
Revised 2016-17  School Schedule                                                 
 

 School

Arrival for Breakfast

Start

End

High School

6:50 a.m.

7:05 a.m.

1:35 p.m.

Middle School

7:05 a.m.

7:20 a.m.

1:50 p.m.

Spruce

n/a

7:45 a.m.

2:15 p.m.

Piner

n/a

7:45 a.m.

2:15 p.m.

LECC

n/a

7:45 a.m.

2:15 p.m.

Clarke

n/a

8:15 a.m.

2:45 p.m.

Oak

n/a

8:15 a.m.

2:45 p.m.

Clifton

n/a

8:15 a.m.

2:45 p.m.

 
 
 
  Registration and District Residency Confirmation

Students entering specific Grades/Programs are required to provide Proof of Eligibility in accordance with N.J.A.C. 6A:22-3.4 for the upcoming 2016-17 school year. The district will be reviewing documentation to demonstrate residency in the district.

Documentation Required

Birth Certificate, Proof of Residence Forms - two (2) primary proofs: lease, deed, tax bill, gas/electric/cable bill and two (2) secondary proofs: medical bill, financial statement, etc...

The following grades are required to complete the District Residency Confirmation at the High School Cafeteria from 2 p.m. – 6 p.m. on one of the dates below. THE STUDENT DOES NOT NEED TO BE PRESENT.

May 10-11       Students entering 6th grade (Current 5th grade students) 

May 17-18       Students entering 9th grade (Current 8th grade students)

May 23            All current Out of District, School Choice, School for Student with                            Disabilities, and Private School Students with an IEP
 
 
Congratulations to Ms. Malvina Mogielski and her students for their success at the Fashion Design FCCLA State Leadership Conference.
                                      

Lorena Corio- Fashion Runway (Evening Wear) - Silver Medal

Mairena Diaz - Fashion Runway (Career Wear) - Gold Medal

Cinthia Herrera-   Fashion Runway (Sportswear) - Gold Medal

Rocibel Morales- Patchwork- Gold Medal


Congratulations Mr. Oscar Orellana on being nominated the 2016 Counselor of the County for Ocean!
 
   Jessica Wu & Patrick Hamilton - Students of the Year
   Josue Trigueros - Unsung Hero Award
   Cristian Aguirre - 2016 Ocean County Mayors' Association
   Scholarship Recipient
 
 
 
                                  

Congratulations to Our 
Teachers of the Year
  Lakewood Early Childhood Center Rivka Miller

Piner Elementary
Monica Carretta

Spruce Street School  
Gladys Gonzalez 

Clifton Ave Grade School  Maryellen McLaughlin
   
Ella G. Clarke School Lorraine Tweitman
 
Oak Street School 
Valerie Cousins

Lakewood Middle School  Kelly Jankowski

Lakewood High School Tanya Lees
         
                                       
 
 Congratulations To Our
Paraprofessionals of the Year
Lakewood Early Childhood Center 
Eileen Romano
Piner Elementary
Margie Rivera-Cortes
Spruce Street School  
Ritchie Rodriguez
Clifton Ave Grade School  Susan Liebhauser
Ella G. Clarke School Stacey Robinson
Oak Street School 
Debra Egleston
Lakewood Middle School  Diane Weber
Lakewood High School Clematina Kowaleski
 
 
 track Congratulations to Coach Gertner and the Boys Winter Track and Field Team for a 1st place finish at the EGG Club Invitational Mid-Winter Classic.
 
CLOSE